Conference Schedule

The conference will be noon Wednesday through 1:30 pm Friday.

Location:
K Wing of the Discovery Park Building.

Directions:
3940 North Elm Street, Discovery Park, University of North Texas.
Enter the gate and make a RIGHT. Drive to the end which is the biomedical engineering area or Wing K where the conference will be held.

  • Lunch pick up is available each day Wednesday, Thursday and Friday noon to 1 pm.
  • Morning and afternoon snacks with coffee, tea and beverages are available
  • A sit down conference dinner will be held Thursday evening after the poster session.
  • An award ceremony will be held Friday noon to 1:30 pm

Downloadable schedule

Wednesday, March 15, 2023

WED-PM

Noon to 1pm

Check in and Lunch pick up

K wing Hallway

WED-PM

12:30 – 1 PM

Michelle Sedberry: The Texas School to University Credentialling Approach

K150

WED-PM

1:00 - 2:30 PM

Pathways to an Engineering Degree Panel

Brenda Kihl, Abdal Elkharoubi (University of North Texas), Tripat Baweja (Collin College), Darrell Smith (North Central Texas College)

K150

WED-PM

2:30 - 2:50 PM

Thinking Small: Using Micro-Lectures to Enhance Online Learning in Construction Management Courses

 Peter Rogers, Clinton Martin, Salar Kumari (University of Southern Mississippi)

K150

WED-PM

2:50 - 3:10 PM

The JUMP into STEM Experience

Nelson Fumo (University of Texas at Tyler)

K150

WED-PM

3:10 - 3:30 PM

New Bachelor's Degree for Energy Engineers: Bachelor of Science in Resource and Energy Engineering

Kendra L. Wallis (University of Texas at Arlington)

K150

WED-PM

3:30 – 3:50 PM

Wait, Wait, I have an idea!

John Steven Aiken (Helix Mechanics Research)

K150

WED-PM

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Academic Integrity: Challenges and Approaches

Randall Manteufel (University of Texas at San Antonio), Kenneth W. Van Treuren (Baylor University) with coffee and snacks

K120

Thursday Morning, March 16, 2023

 

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Brianne Martin, a role model for STEM impact

K150

   Thursday Morning, March 16, 2023

Session 1

THURS-AM-1

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Broadening Participation in Engineering: Minorities Share Lived Experiences at Minority Serving Institutions

Janne Hall, Steve Efe (Morgan State University)

K150

THURS-AM-1

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Professional Attributes Gained as a Result of Research Experiences for Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Students at a Hispanic-serving Institution

Matthew Alexander (Texas A&M University Kingsville)

K150

THURS-AM-1

9:10 AM - 9:50 AM

Activities to Promote Discussions about Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion among International Engineering Graduate Students

Marsha Phillips, Lacy White, Mia K. Markey (University of Texas)

K150

THURS-AM-1

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Communicating Academic Success: Shaping an Inclusive Learning Environment to Promote Student Engagement in Engineering Education

Eleazar Marquez (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley), Samuel Garcia Jr. (Texas State University)

K150

THURS-AM-1

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Multidisciplinary and Dual University Undergraduate Research Opportunities:

A Low Stakes/High Impact Practice that Engages Underrepresented Populations in Engineering

Sara Amani, Filza Walters, Sarhan Musa, Mark Clayton, Karan Watson, Kelvin Kirby, Tracy Hammond

K150

   10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break

THURS-AM-1

11:00 AM – noon

Servingness: Authentic and Intentional Institutional Practice for ALL institutions. Lessons from a HSI and HBCU.

Nandika Anne D’Soua (University of North Texas)  Araceli Martinez Ortiz (University of Texas at San Antonio), Janne Hall (Morgan State University

K150

 Thursday Morning, March 16, 2023

Session 2

THURS-AM-2

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Hands-on Experiential Learning Modules for Engineering Mechanics (Work-in-progress)

Mohammad Shafinul Haque, Anthony Battistini, Soyoon Kum, Azize Akçayo─člu, William Kitch (Angelo State University)

K120

THURS-AM-2

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

An Interactive Approach to Teaching Moment Equilibrium Using Virtual Surgical Planning (Work in Progress)

Anne-Marie Ginn-Hedman (Texas A&M University)

K120

THURS-AM-2

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Development of a One-way Silicone Valve for a No-Spill Droplet Generator

Joaquin Haces-Garcia, Hua Li (Texas A&M University Kingsville), Yemboado Brayan Yonli, Yuhao Xu (Prairie View A&M University)

K120

THURS-AM-2

9:30 AM – 9:50 AM

Effects of Surface Treatment on Repair Methods for Trumpet Piston Valves

Choong Lee, Justin Cooper, Matthew Carl, Marcus L. Young (University of North Texas)

K120

THURS-AM-2

9:50 AM – 10:10 AM

Impact of Team Formation Methodology on Team’s Conflict and Effectiveness

Dr. Shadi Balawi, Abdelrahman Youssef (Texas A&M University), Youssef Elmasry (Texas A&M International University)

K120

THURS-AM-2

10:10 AM – 10:30 AM

Critical Thinking in STEM Through Liberal Arts Paradigms: Transference of Skills

Nathan K. Mitchell, Aburi Anil Kumar (Prairie View A&M University)

K120

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break

THURS-AM-2

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

An Engineering/Computer Science Project with Community Service Focus

Kiran Katira, Akila Ravichandran, Tariq Khraishi (University of New Mexico)

K120

THURS-AM-2

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM

NSF Research Experience of Teachers (RET) Site at UT Arlington: A summer STEM teacher project on concrete structures evaluation for sustainability

Nur Yazdani (University of Texas at Arlington)

K120

THURS-AM-2

11:40 AM – noon

Student Performance in an Undergraduate Thermodynamics Course Offered at two Different Times of the Day

 

Amir Karimi and Randall Manteufel

(University of Texas at San Antonio

 

K120

   Thursday Morning, March 16, 2023

Session 3

THURS-AM-3

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Training Teachers to Integrate a Sustainability Assessment for Green Building and Retrofitting Project into a K-12 Classroom

Erick Jones Jr., Victoria C.P. Chen, Vishnu Sharma, Suman Gudikandula (University of Texas at Arlington), Jocelyn Sigler (Lamar High School), Rahsirearl Smalls (Charles Baxter Jr. High School)

K110

THURS-AM-3

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Brillantes:Exploring Students Changing Perceptions of Mathematics and Engineering through an Integrated Engineering Design and Algebraic Program for Students in Honduras

Araceli Martinez Ortiz, M. Alejandra Sorto, Patricia Perea, Clindy D. Rojas Annichiarico

K110

THURS-AM-3

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Development and Implementation of Learning Assessment Template in Engineering Courses

Dr. Abburi Anil Kumar (Prairie View A&M University)

K110

THURS-AM-3

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Improving Programming Skills of Engineering Students at HBCUs Using AI-enhanced Online Personalized Adaptive Learning Tools

Xishuang Dong, Lijun Qian, Xiangfang Li, Pamela Obiomon (Prairie View A&M University), Yujian Fu, Zhigang Xiao, Shujun Yang, Nelson Barnes (Alabama A&M University)

K110

THURS-AM-3

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Relationship between Instructional Activities and Students Distraction

Daniel Bang, Saira Anwar, Syeda Fizza Ali (Texas A&M University), Alejandra Magana (Purdue University)

K110

THURS-AM-3

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Illustrating Engineering Concepts by Employing an Inclusive Pedagogy in Mechanical Engineering

Eleazar Marquez (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley), Samuel Garcia (Texas State University)

K110

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM  Break

THURS-AM

11:00- 11:20 AM

Planning versus Reality: Launching a New Multi-disciplinary Engineering Program.

Paul Componation, Kendra Wallis (University of Texas at Arlington)

K150

 

 

 

 

Noon to 1pm

Lunch pick up

K wing Hallway

Thursday Afternoon, March 16, 2023

Session 1

THURS-PM-1

1:00 - 2:30 PM

Engineering Education Funding Programs in the Division of Engineering Education and Centers of the National Science Foundation: Making Research Proposals Competitive

Jumoke 'Kemi' Ladeji-Osias (Program Director, NSF RED Program)

K150

THURS-PM-1

2:30 - 2:50 PM

The Servingness of Hispanic Serving Institutions for Engineering College Students: A Systematic Review

Hyun Kyoung, Shirley Anderson, Tricia Rodriguez, Elizabeth Ramon, Damaris Javier (University of North Texas)

K150

THURS-PM-1

2:50 - 3:10 PM

Workforce Development Through Experiential Learning and Collaboration between Industry, Government, and Universities to Solve Environmental Challenges

M. Ginger Scarbrough (New Mexico State University)

K150

THURS-PM-1

3:10 - 3:30 PM

Design of An Unmanned Surface Vehicle for Oil Spill Sampling

Oscar Garcia (Water Mapping LLC), Juan Zambrano, Hua Li (Texas A&M University Kingsville)

K150

THURS-PM-1

3:30 - 3:50 PM

Effects of Printing Parameters on the Shape Memory Recovery Properties of 3D Printed Parts with Stereolithography Vat Polymerization Process

Mehmet Emre Bahadir, Yumi Domangue (Southeastern Louisiana University)

K150

   Thursday Afternoon, March 16, 2023

Session 2

THURS-PM-2

1:00 - 1:20 PM

Analyzing Ultrasonic Wire Embedding data and waveform congruency to identify process quality in additive manufacturing.

Juan Zambrano (Texas A&M University Kingsville)

K120

THURS-PM-2

1:20 - 1:40 PM

Smart Home Monitoring System for Reduced Power Usage

John Attia, Samir Abood, Faisal A. Ahmed (Prairie View A&M University), Alexis Garcia (University of Texas at El Paso), Isaiah Moore (Morgan State University)

K120

THURS-PM-2

1:40 - 2:00 PM

Smart Home Warning System for a Safe Environment

John Attia, Samir Abood, Bob Patthammavong (Prairie View A&M University), Eric Martinez (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley)

K120

THURS-PM-2

2:00 - 2:20 PM

New Mid-Semester Camp to Increase the Success of Underprepared Engineering Students

David J. Ewing (University of Texas at Arlington)

K120

THURS-PM-2

2:30 - 3:30 PM

Engaging Students with Industry and Research

Kamesh Namuduri, Ernest Huffman, Eric Adams (University of North Texas)+

K120

THURS-PM-2

3:30 – 3:50 PM

The Impact of Accessible Advanced Air Mobility Services on Economy, Education, and Workforce Development

 Kamesh Namuduri, Clinton Purtell, Terrance Pohlen, Ila Manuj, and Nandika D’Souza

University of North Texas

And Ernest Huffman, North Central Texas Council of Governments

K120

THURS-PM-2

4:00 - 5:00 PM

ABET Annual Maintenance Checks to Support Low Stress Evaluation Experience

Amir Karimi (UTSA), Lynn Peterson (UTA), Reza Mirshams (UNT), Murali Varanasi (UNT) and attendees who are PEVs

K120

   Thursday Afternoon, March 16, 2023

Session 3

THURS-PM-3

1:00 - 1:20 PM

Analysis of Transfer Credits in Engineering

Randall Manteufel, Amir Karimi (University of Texas at San Antonio)

K110

THURS-PM-3

1:20 - 1:40 PM

An Assessment of the Attitude Toward Agile in Professional Organizations

Derek T. Gwin, Ozgur Aktunc (St. Mary's University)

K110

THURS-PM-3

1:40 - 2:00 PM

Aerodynamic Analysis and Comparison between Axial Fan of Five and Seven Blades

Mehrab Hasan (University of North Texas)

K110

THURS-PM-3

2:00 - 2:20 PM

Wrist-Based Survival Swimming Activity Recognition System

Larry Powell (Texas A&M University)

K110

THURS-PM-3

2:20 - 2:40 PM

Assignment Choice Roadmap in Computer Science Service Courses

Robert H. Lightfoot, Tracy Hammond (Texas A&M University)

K110

THURS-PM-3

2:40 - 3:00 PM

Design and Construction of a Lighter than Air Robot Blimp

Jake Simmons, Andrew Lovelace, Daniel Tucker, Aaron Mendoza, Aaron Coates, Julian Alonzo, Danrui Li, Xinpeng Yi, Steven Potter, Ian Mouritzen, Mac Smith, Caden Banta, Ryan Hodge, Anne Spence, Scott Koziol (Baylor University)

K110

THURS-PM-3

3:00 - 3:20 PM

Contemplating Program Quality: Conceptions of an Engineering Education PhD Program Director (Work-in-Progress)

Benjamin Le Shorn (University of Houston)

K110

 Thursday Afternoon, March 16, 2023

Poster Session

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Elastic-Plastic Behavior of Threaded Fasteners Under Multi-Axial Loads

Joseph Erwin, Tariq Khraishi, Laith Alqawasmi (University of North Texas)

HALLWAY

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Investigation of Practical Hardness Information through Combined Systematic and Numerical Analyses

Luo Li, Tariq Khraishi, Yu-Lin Shen (University of New Mexico)

HALLWAY

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Partially Closed BCCZ Lattice Structure Infused with Polyurethane Foam for High Energy Absorption

 Mahan Ghosh, Vignesh Pagadulu, Nandika D'Souza (University of North Texas)

HALLWAY

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Investigation of Lattice Structure for Cold Formed Steel(CFS) Shear Wall

Vignesh Pagadulu, Mahan Ghosh, Nandika D'Souza, Cheng Yu (University of North Texas)

HALLWAY

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Improving Interactive Strategies in Instructing Engineering Classes ASEE GSW Annual Conference Paper

Dan T. Nguyen (University of North Texas)

HALLWAY

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:30 PM

Engineering Education Graduate Program's Review Within USA

Pouneh Abbasian, Tracy Hammond (Texas A&M University)

HALLWAY

THURS-PM-4

4:00 - 5:30 PM

New Bachelor's Degree for Energy Engineers: Bachelor of Science in Resource and Energy Engineering

Kendra L. Wallis (University of Texas at Arlington)

HALLWAY

Networking Dinner 5:30 - 7:30 PM  Dean's Area

Friday Morning, March 17, 2023

Session 1

THURS-AM-1

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Role models for Engineering Education: Dr. Jacqueline El-Sayed Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), ASEE

K120

FRI-AM-1

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Using Smart Devices to Monitor and Control Energy Consumption to Reduce Carbon Emission

Wei-Jen Lee, Po En Su (University of Texas at Arlington), Irma De Leon (Everman Independent School District), Jude Soweh (Mansfield Independent School District)

K120

FRI-AM-1

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Assymetric Nanoparticle Interaction with Nematic Liquid Crystals

Xiao Li, Xiaowei Wang (University of North Texas)

K120

FRI-AM-1

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Design of a Novel Mobile Solar-PV Energy System for an Average House in the Texas Panhandle

Emad Manla, Roy Issa, Kenneth Leitch (West Texas A&M University)

K120

FRI-AM-1

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Physical Applications of Harmonic Functions

Siew T. Koay (Prairie View A&M University)

K120

FRI-AM-1

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Cross Pollination between Surveying and Cad

Henry Foust (University of Houston -  Downtown)

K110

   Friday Morning, March 17, 2023

Session 2

FRI-AM-2

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

Preliminary Study on Teaching Engineering through Murder Mysteries

Krishna Kumar (University of Texas)

K110

FRI-AM-2

8:50 AM - 9:10 AM

Student Perceptions About Professional Networking: An Initial Exploration

B. Michael Aucoin, Michelle F. Salazar (Texas A&M University)

K110

FRI-AM-2

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Engineering Academy (EA) Design and Operation

Randy Brooks, LaTasha Starr, Shana Shaw (Texas A&M University)

K110

FRI-AM-2

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

An Outreach Program for Introducing Nuclear Power through Training STEM Educators

Huseyin Bostanci, Maurizio Manzo (University of North Texas)

K110

FRI-AM-2

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Composite Measures of Academic Performance: Insights from General Systems Performance Theory

George V. Kondraske, Lawrence R. DiSalvi (University of Texas at Arlington)

K110

FRI-AM-2

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

An Experiential Education Framework to Train Next-Generation Energy Conscious Engineers through UNT Industrial Assessment Center

Huseyin Bostanci, Nourredine Boubekri (University of North Texas)

K110

Friday Morning, March 17, 2023

11:00 to 1:00 pm : Lunch and awards ceremony

Instagram icon
Youtube icon
LinkedIn icon
Discord icon